Wednesday, October 29, 2025
[…] Bragg avoided that obstacle by alleging that Trump's "intent to defraud" included "an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof," which turned those 34 misdemeanors into 34 felonies. What was the other crime that Trump allegedly tried to conceal? For a year after the indictment, Bragg was vague on that point. But by the end of Trump's trial, which ran from April 15 until May 30 last year, prosecutors had settled on New York Election Law Section 17-152, an obscure, rarely used provision that makes it a misdemeanor for "two or more persons" to "conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means." That theory raised another issue: What "unlawful means" did Trump and Cohen use to influence an election? Amazingly, prosecutors never offered a definitive answer to that question.